Privacy Policy

We are serious about our user’s privacy. The policy below has been updated to reflect our commitment to ensuring that we are transparent in communicating how we use and store personal information.

Our policies and procedures for collecting, storing, protecting and divulging personal information follows the standards of the Australian Privacy Principles and comply with applicable State and Federal privacy legislation. This policy applies to all our employees and contractors responsible for collecting, using, storing or otherwise managing security and privacy of personal information and applies to all forms of information whether physical or digital whether collected or stored, electronically or in hardcopy.

If after reading this policy you have any questions about how LinkSafe uses and stores personal information don’t hesitate to contact us for further clarification.

If after reading this policy you have any questions about how LinkSafe uses and stores personal information don’t hesitate in reaching out to us for further clarification.

What information is collected is determined by the Company you are contracted to and may include but is not limited to

  • Name
  • Emails
  • Phone numbers
  • Unique identifiers
  • Bank account details
  • Date of birth
  • Trade licenses, credentials and photo ID’s
  • Addresses

If you have any concerns about the information being collected by the company you are working for, please contact the relevant company Safety or HR Manager.

All data is collected and protected in compliance with applicable safety laws and procedures are in place to notify you in the event of a data breach.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In the event that your information is accessed or disclosed in an unauthorised manner you and the appropriate authorities will be notified in accordance with legislated data breach notification procedures.

Most information will be collected through your use of our product, however LinkSafe may also collect personal information from you when you:

  • Sign up for our newsletter
  • Register for a free trial
  • Register to use our service
  • Contact our sales or support teams
  • Visit our website
  • Apply for employment with us
  • Supply us with goods and services
  • Through electronic communication with you

You may opt not to disclose any personal information to us. In which case, this may prevent us from offering you some or all of our services. If at any stage you would like to contact us to correct your information, opt in or opt out of communications please let us know by contacting our support team.

Where personal information is obtained from a third party we seek confirmation from those providing us with the information that it was acquired in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Laws, that they are entitled to provide it to us and that they are able to authorise us to use it for the purposes for which they are supplying it.

We may also collect non-personal information about an individual such as information regarding their computer, network and browser. This may include their IP address, browser type and version, operating system, referral source and details of activity on the LinkSafe website. We do so for the purpose of improving our systems and online channels, as well as adding additional security for our end users.

We also use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Click here for more information on Google’s privacy policy.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the information that is collected is complete, accurate and current.

In general, we will not use any personal information other than for the purpose that it was collected for.

If it is necessary for us to disclose an individual’s personal information to third parties in a manner compliant with Australian Privacy Principles in the course of our business, we will inform you that we intend to do so or have done so as soon as it is practical.

Where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of we may disclose your information as required by law.

Your information is not shared, sold or divulged by LinkSafe in any way to third parties without your consent, except in the circumstances outlined above.

Generally, your information is solely accessed and managed by the company you have been contracted to.

LinkSafe personnel will only access your information to provide services to the Company you are contracted to.

LinkSafe may use your personal information to:

  • To communicate with you
  • To verify your identity
  • To provide you with a service
  • To promote our services
  • To deal with customers and suppliers in relation to the provision of our services

If you believe that you have received information from us in error, don’t hesitate to contact us so that we can remedy the situation.

If you wish to obtain a copy of any personal information we hold which relates to you, request that we correct that information, request that we delete that information or make a complaint relating to our collection or use of your personal information, please contact us.

Please note that we will require you to adequately identify yourself when requesting a copy of your personal information.

We aim to

  • provide requested information and respond to any complaint within 30 business days.
  • correct our records within 10 business days of receiving your written request to do so.

Please note, this policy may be updated from time to time and we will also make every effort to communicate substantial changes to our policy with our clients.

Continued use of our service will be deemed acceptance of any amended policy.

Last Updated – June 2018